For Investors

Profile

DHH is a publicly-traded technology group with shares listed on AIM Italia, a Multilateral Trading Facility regulated by Borsa Italiana and registered as a SME Growth Market.

DHH’s objective is to provide above average long-term capital appreciation for shareholders by growing both organically and through acquisitions in two primary business segments: Cloud computing and Web hosting in the emerging digital economies. Through ownership of DHH stock, investors are getting exposure to one of the most attractive growth markets today. To achieve this objective DHH is continuously investing in organic growth and at the same time proactively sourcing buy and hold investment opportunities with the best potential to create long-term shareholder value for its public market investors.

Presentation

Discover how we grew from startup to a publicly listed company in 12 months.

DOWNLOAD

Fact sheet

Find our data in one single place, from business description to key numbers.

DOWNLOAD

Equity research

Read the experts’ opinion on our story and learn about how they value our group.

DOWNLOAD

Value Creation

DHH creates value executing a sound M&A strategy, which aims at substantially increasing the intrinsic value of acquired companies in the very short term after the completion of the deal.

This strategy is based on the following pillars:

1) proposing a fair valuation for the acquisition, not over-paying the companies;

2) structuring a deal where the entrepreneurs have strong incentives to stay in the company after the acquisition with the goal of growing the main business KPIs: revenue, EBITDA, net profit, free cash flow;

3) cleaning-up the companies from the costs not connected to the core business, which are a constant in the world of SMEs;

4) implementing a control management system in companies, so to improve the budgeting and planning process, which is usually non-existent in the SMEs;

5) representing companies’ financials in the best possible way, communicating the meaning behind the numbers.

Thanks to this approach, in the last 3 years DHH invested 6M EUR in M&A deals and the portfolio companies are now worth more than 10M EUR.

DHH: HISTORICAL ACQUISITION TRANSACTIONS AND VALUE CREATION

DEAL DATECOMPANYCOUNTRYTRANSACTION VALUE (€'000)KEY FINANCIALS (€'000)IMPLIED MULTIPLE
NET SALESEBITDAEV/SALESEV/EBITDA
Oct-15DomencaSlovenia1,824.6589.045.01.5x14.4x
Oct-15DomovanjeSlovenia633.082.0
Nov-15Plus HostingCroatia / Serbia1,351.91,000.0202.01.4x6.7x
Dec-15TophostItaly1,232.91,200.0128.01.0x9.6x
Sep-16InfonetCroatia466.7352.0126.11.3x3.7x
Mar-17Studio4webCroatia280.0179.0n.a.1.6xn.a.
Jun-17Bee WebSwitzerland / Italy593.01,000.0n.a.0.6xn.a.
Oct-18mCloudSerbiaca. 315ca. 350n.a.0.9xn.a.
Total cash out for acquisitions6,063 (*)o/w goodwill ca. 5,751 (*)
DCF based Enterprise Value10,354 
Value creation in three years4,291 

Source: Value Track Analysis
(*) Post mCloud acquisition (hp. 100% stake)

DHH Stock

Information for Shareholders

Details

Ticker: DHH
ISIN Codes 1: IT0005203622 (ordinary shares)
ISIN Codes 2: IT0005203663 (ordinary shares with bonus shares)
ISIN Codes 3: IT0005203689 (warrants)
Market: AIM Italia/MAC
SDIR: eMarket SDIR managed by Spafid Connect S.p.A.

Advisors

Nomad: Advance SIM S.p.A.
Specialist: CFO SIM S.p.A.
Auditor: BDO Italia S.p.A.

Financial Performance

Highlights

– Double-digit growth on all the main financial KPIs (net sales, EBITDA, net profit)
– Cashflow before NWC changes up 31%
– Continuing growth in sales across all subsidiaries
– Improved EBITDA margin, as operating expenses scale with revenue
– Strong net cash position and almost zero debt
– Robust cash conversion – OCF/EBITDA = 100%

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTCONSOLIDATEDCONSOLIDATEDDELTA
(ALL AMOUNTS ARE IN EURO)30.06.201830.06.2017 
NET SALES2.960.4532.388.86824%
GROSS MARGIN1.233.5321.063.07516%
EBITDA277.531215.88729%
EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES140.405118.13319%
NET RESULT102.80684.96421%
NET FINANCIAL POSITION(2.684.347)(2.278.126) 
CONSOLIDATED PRO-FORMA INCOME STATEMENTPRO-FORMA*CONSOLIDATEDDELTA
(ALL AMOUNTS ARE IN EURO)30.06.201830.06.2018 
OPERATING REVENUES2.974.8462.974.8490%
OPERATING INCOME – EBITDA505.193277.53182%
EBIT382.557150.882154%
EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES371.366140.405164%
NET INCOME (LOSS) FOR THE YEAR295.767102.806188%

* The consolidated pro forma is not audited by the audit firm but it has been checked only the mathematics accuracy.

Largest shareholders

 NUMBER OF SHARES% SOCIAL CAPITAL
Seeweb Holding S.r.l.*360.00025,352%
Giandomenico Sica200.00014,085%
Martin Romih108.3507,630%
Matija Jekovec108.3507,630%
Matjaž Jazbec108.3507,630%
Uroš Čimžar108.3507,630%
Tomaž Koštial6.6000,465%
Market420.00029,577%
TOTAL1.420.000100,0%
  *The owners of Seeweb Holding Srl are Antonio Domenico Baldassarra (50,67%) and Enrico Vona (49,33%).

Analyst coverage

COMPANY

ValueTrack

ANALYST

Marco Greco
+39 02 8088 6654
marco.greco@value-track.com

Pietro Nargi
pietro.nargi@value-track.com

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive most recent news and updates about our company.





X
Fill in the form to enable the pdf download

Request submitted correctly.
Check your email for further details. Thank you.